All about your Visas
For Schengen information click here

Application Procedure at the Embassy of Belgium in London


Applications may also be sent by post only if you have previously had a Schengen visa issued by the Embassy of Belgium London. Postal applications can be sent by special delivery to:

Belgium Visa Application Centre
The Battleship Building
179 Harrow Road,
London W2 6NB

Please note that for postal applications applicants should allow a minimum of 15 working days for processing.

NOTE – with the exception of the passport, please do not send any original documents by post, only photocopies, as no documents will be returned with the passport at the end of the process.
 
Please note the following important information from the Embassy of Belgium –

Please note that you must submit your visa application exclusively between:

  90 days prior to your departure date
  15 working days before the intended departure date.

Considering that you have all the relevant information to submit a file which will allow the necessary verifications and evaluations, the lodging of an incomplete file will be interpreted as a lack of interest on your part and may lead to a refusal.

You cannot expect any information on the progress of your visa application during the first 10 working days after the date of submission However your application may well be processed before such a time and the passport with visa returned to you. It is of no use to call the Embassy of Belgium to get any information on the status of your application within this period of 15 days.

It is of no use to call the Embassy of Belgium to get any information on the status of your application.

Return requests for passports and cancellations of files submitted at the Visa Application Centre can ONLY be done via the Visa Application Centre. Therefore it is of no use to phone or email the Embassy of Belgium for passport return requests or cancellations of visa applications.

Non-residents in the UK can apply for visa. But ALL their applications will be submitted for approval to the Belgian Ministry of Interior. Therefore you will have to take into account a longer delay before you will receive an answer.
 
Where to apply:
If you are spending more time in Belgium than in any other Schengen country(ies)
OR
if you are spending the same amount of time in Belgium as in the other Schengen country(ies) and are entering Belgium first, you may obtain a visa from one of the following:

In person by appointment only at the Belgium Visa Application Centre, The Battleship Building, 179 Harrow Road, London W2 6NB To book an appointment click here For additional information please call 0871 3760023 (8:30 - 17:30 Mon – Fri).
In person only; at the Belgium Visa Application Centre, Citibase
1-3 St Colme Street, Suite 39, 1st floor, Edinburgh, EH3 6AA (for people living in Scotland only)
Office timings 8:30 am – 12:00 pm (Mon – Fri)
or call 0871 3760023 (8:30 - 17:30 Mon – Fri).
In person only; at the Belgium Visa Application Centre located at -
Joint Visa Application Centre, 18-22 Mosley Street Manchester M2 3AG

To book an appointment click here
For additional information please call 0871 3760023 (8:30 - 17:30 Mon – Fri).
In person only; at the Belgium Visa Application Centre, Temple Court 13a Cathedral Road, Cardiff CF11 9HA (for people living in Wales only)
To book an appointment click here
For additional information please call 0871 3760023 (8:30 - 17:30 Mon – Fri).
 
Important Note: Applicants must submit photocopies of the documents relevant for their application unless originals have been requested for. No documents will be returned.

Please note that you must submit your visa application between 90 days prior to your date of travel and not less than 15 working days before intended departure date.

A visa application can be submitted by the following:

1) Applicant him/herself.
2) Immediate family member of the applicant (i.e. Father, Mother, Sibling, Spouse/Civil Partner or Child with an authority letter and proof of relationship. Marriage / Civil Partnership document or Birth certificate will be the only documents accepted as proof of relationship)
All Fees (Visa, Service and Courier) for applications submitted in Manchester, Cardiff & Edinburgh can be paid by Credit/Debit card, or in the form of a Postal order payable to 'The Belgium visa Application Centre'. We regret that cash/ cheques cannot be accepted.
Applications submitted in Manchester, Cardiff & Edinburgh will incur a mandatory courier charge of £ 14.80. Applications will be sent via DX Securemail courier. Please note that we cannot accept any other form of postal envelope, ie Royal Mail etc.

Please note that there is no facility to collect passports in person from any of the above offices.

Applicants should allow a minimum of 3 working days for applications submitted at the above branches to be processed before tracking them on the website.

Once applications are processed and sent to the embassy, the processing time varies, depending on the contents of your visa application file, from 15 calendar days to 60 days (but it may be less).
 
All visa decisions are solely at the discretion of the Embassy of Belgium in London.
 
EUN2.14 Can family members of British citizens qualify for an EEA family permit? ('Surinder Singh' cases)

As a general rule, family members of British citizens do not qualify for an EEA family permit. Article 3 of the Directive essentially says that an EEA national cannot be considered as exercising freedom of movement in their own State -
This Directive shall apply to all Union citizens who move to or reside in a Member State other than that of which they are a national, and to their family members as defined in point 2 of Article 2 who accompany or join them.
However, where an EEA national has exercised a treaty right in another Member State as a worker or self-employed and they wish to return to their own State having exercised that right, certain provisions may apply in order for their non-EEA family members to qualify under the EEA Regulations.
A British national and his / her non-EEA national family members can only benefit from free movement rights if they meet the criteria established in the ECJ case of Surinder Singh. The case stated that nationals of a Member State who are exercising an economic Treaty right (that is, as a worker or self-employed person) in another Member State will, on return to their home state, be entitled to bring their non-EEA family members to join them under EC law.
Example: A British national is exercising an economic Treaty right in Germany and living with his non-EEA national spouse and children. On the British national's return to the UK, his non-EEA national family members can apply for an EEA family permit to join him under EC law.
The Surinder Singh judgment is incorporated into the EEA Regulations in Regulation 9. Family members of British nationals who meet the requirements of Regulation 9 are treated as family members of EEA nationals for the purposes of the EEA Regulations.
Applications for EEA family permits must meet the following criteria:
  The British citizen must be residing in an EEA Member State as a worker or self-employed person or have been doing so before returning to the UK.
  If the family member of the British citizen is their spouse or civil partner, they are living together in the EEA country or must have entered into the marriage or civil partnership and have been living together in the relevant EEA country before the British citizen returned to the UK.

Because EEA nationals have an initial three months right of residence in the UK, there is no requirement for the British national to be a qualified person on arrival. Therefore, an EEA family permit can be issued to the non-EEA national family member of a British national even if they are only visiting the UK with the British national before returning to the Member State where they are resident. The ECO should seek advice from ECCCAT where unsure about the decision to be taken in applying the Surinder Singh judgment.
 
PROCESSING TIME -

All countries listed below. the processing time is at least 7 days.

Afghanistan, Algeria, Bangladesh, Egypt, Iran, Iraq, Jordan, Lebanon, Libya, Mali, Mauritania, Morocco, Niger, Nigeria, North Korea, Pakistan, Saudi Arabia, Somalia, South Sudan, Sri Lanka, Sudan, Syria, Tunisia, Uzbekistan, Yemen, Palestine, Refugees, Stateless and Vietnam

Applicants need to take into consideration the processing time: in this case, please make your application well in advance (3 weeks MINIMUM, no more than 90 days before travel)

Applicants from these exception countries are requested to provide all their travel arrangements. Applicants need to take in consideration the processing time
The Passport should not be more than 10 years old and must have at least 2 blank pages (front to back) at the time of application.

Each applicant (child included) must have their own passport in order to apply at the Belgium Visa Application Centre. If, by law, the child does not have the right to hold their own passport, applicant must provide a letter from their Embassy/Consular Mission clearly stating this fact.

Should a family member plan to collect the processed application on the applicant's behalf, he/she needs to bring the original receipt, and a Photo Id of himself/herself with an authority letter from the passport holder/applicant.

Processed applications can also be returned by Special Delivery at an additional cost of £14.80. Please send a separate postal order of £14.80 per applicant for return of your processed passport, if sending your application by post. Alternatively, you can enclose a prepaid Special Delivery envelope (one per applicant) when sending a postal application.

Applicants now have the option of paying their visa fees by Credit/Debit card (only at the Visa Application Centre) or Postal Orders in the name of Belgium Visa Application Centre. Fees in Cash will also be accepted. Cheques will not be accepted. Payments can be sent by post or paid in person at the time of submission of your visa application.

Along with the visa fees, there is a service charge of £24 (inclusive of VAT) applicable per visa application for all visa applications.
 
Schengen Information

A Schengen visa has to be obtained from the Embassy of the country where the MAIN PURPOSE OF TRAVEL lies. Therefore, please check your travel plans before applying at the Embassy of Belgium in London.

In case of travel to multiple Schengen countries, please apply to the Embassy of the country where you will be staying for the maximum number of days, or from the Point of First Entry into the Schengen Countries, if the duration of stay is the same in more than one Schengen Country.

If you plan to apply for a Schengen visa at the Embassy of Belgium, your main destination and the maximum period of stay in the Schengen States must be in Belgium only. Please provide proof to support this information.

Please note it is NOT the policy of the Embassy of Belgium to deliver multiple entry visas for tourism purposes unless sufficient proof of the planned trips is provided and keeping in mind the above mentioned information (main destination is Belgium). All visa decisions are solely at the discretion of the Embassy of Belgium in London.

The Belgium Visa Application Centre will accept your application but cannot guarantee a visa as the decision to issue a visa and its duration is made by the Embassy of Belgium in London only.
 
Map of Schengen countries click here

Information for trips to Belgium organised by school/university

This information is aimed at universities and schools organising educational trips where the main destination is Belgium.

Do you need a visa?

Please check the following website for information about visa waiver.

How to apply for visa?

Please book appointments for the whole of the group. This ensures that all applications of the same group are submitted together and as such also get processed together.

Groups with of more than 5 students travelling together should email documentbelgium.uk@vfshelpline.com requesting an appointment, please attach the UK University letter & invitation letter from Belgium along with the number of appointments required and the names of the applicants.

Processing time?

Please click here for more information regarding processing times. We recommend submitting applications at least 3 weeks in advance of the scheduled departure date.

Cost of the visa?

For educational trips organised by schools and/or universities, the visa fee will be waived (visa = gratis). This means that you will be issued with a single entry visa valid for the duration of the educational trip.

You can decide to apply for multiple entry visa at which point you will have to pay the applicable visa fee corresponding with a normal tourism visa application and your application will be processed according to the rules for normal tourism applications. Therefore please refer to the rules that apply to tourism applications and the documents required to be submitted for them.

What documents are needed?

In order to speed up the processing of applications, we would like to request that the following documents be submitted with each application in the order mentioned below:

1. Application form and passport
2. Copy of your passport (photo page)
3. Copy of your UK residence permit or UK visa
4. Letter from school/university with complete details of the trip
5. Invitation letter from EU, NATO or institution to be visited confirming date of the visit
6. If applicable (minors): letter signed by parents + copy of passport of parents
7. Travel insurance
8. General travel/transport information for the whole group
9. General lodging information for the whole group
10. Information about who is paying for the trip. If the school is paying then proof of sufficient funds. If the student pays then proof of payment for his or her part.
11. Student letter confirming registration